CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89433

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a facial buff from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated September 6, 2003, received by this office on September 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of an “Exfoliating Facial Buff” identified as CVS item number 238517. The buff is stated to be composed of 40 percent nylon, 35 percent polyester, 15 percent cotton and 10 percent foam sponge. The 3.5-inch diameter buff or pad is comprised of a thin circular shaped piece of plastic foam that is covered entirely with textile. One side is covered with a man-made fiber knit terry fabric while the other side is covered with a man-made fiber knit pile fabric made with texturized yarns. An elastic strap is sewn to the terry side. The edges are finished with a strip of woven cotton fabric. A small textile loop is sewn into the edge binding.

The applicable subheading for the exfoliating facial buff will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The facial buff falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division